Wednesday, 20 Nov 2019

Brexit vote: How did MY MP vote on second referendum and customs union last night?

The division list showed eight Conservative MPs voted for it. They were joined by 198 Labour MPs, 32 SNP, 11 Liberal Democrats, four Plaid Cymru, Green Party MP Caroline Lucas and 14 Independents.

There were 254 Conservative MPs who voted against the motion. They were joined by 27 Labour MPs, 10 DUP and four Independents.

The eight Conservative MPs who voted for the confirmatory vote motion were listed as: 
Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) 
Justine Greening (Putney) 
Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) 
Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) 
Joseph Johnson (Orpington) 
Phillip Lee (Bracknell) 
Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) 
Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury)

The 198 Labour MPs who supported the motion were: 

Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) 
Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) 
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) 
Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting) 
Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale) 
Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower) 
Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) 
Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)
Margaret Beckett (Derby South) 
Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) 
Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) 
Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham)
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) 
Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) 
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) 
Lyn Brown (West Ham) 
Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) 
Chris Bryant (Rhondda) 
Karen Buck (Westminster North) 
Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield) 
Richard Burgon (Leeds East) 
Dawn Butler (Brent Central)
Liam Byrne (Birmingham Hodge Hill) 
Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) 
Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) 
Dan Carden (Liverpool Walton) 
Jenny Chapman (Darlington) 
Bambos Charalambous (Enfield Southgate) 
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) Vernon Coaker (Gedling) 
Yvette Cooper (Normanton Pontefract and Castleford) 
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) 
Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) 
David Crausby (Bolton North East) 
Mary Creagh (Wakefield) 
Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) 
John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) 
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) 

Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) 
Janet Daby (Lewisham East) 
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe)
Wayne David (Caerphilly) 
Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
Marsha De Cordova (Battersea) 
Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West) 
Emma Dent Coad (Kensington) 
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough) 
Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East) 
Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)
Peter Dowd (Bootle) 
David Drew (Stroud) 
Jack Dromey (Birmingham Erdington) 
Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)
Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) 
Angela Eagle (Wallasey) 
Clive Efford (Eltham) 
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) 
Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside) 
Chris Elmore (Ogmore) 
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) 
Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East) 
Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham Deptford) 
James Frith (Bury North) 
Gill Furniss (Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough) 
Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill) 
Barry Gardiner (Brent North) 
Ruth George (High Peak) 
Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham Edgbaston) 
Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green) 
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) 
Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) 
Nia Griffith (Llanelli) 
John Grogan (Keighley) 
Louise Haigh (Sheffield Heeley) 
Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) 
David Hanson (Delyn) 
Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) 
Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) 
Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) 
Sue Hayman (Workington) 
John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) 
Mark Hendrick (Preston) 
Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) 
Margaret Hodge (Barking) 
Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) 
Kate Hollern (Blackburn) 
George Howarth (Knowsley) 
Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) 
Imran Hussain (Bradford East) 
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) 
Darren Jones (Bristol North West) 
Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) 
Graham P Jones (Hyndburn) 
Sarah Jones (Croydon Central) 
Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) 
Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) 
Liz Kendall (Leicester West) 
Afzal Khan (Manchester Gorton) 
Ged Killen (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) 
Peter Kyle (Hove) 
Lesley Laird (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) 
David Lammy (Tottenham) 
Karen Lee (Lincoln) 
Clive Lewis (Norwich South) 
Tony Lloyd (Rochdale) 
Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles) 
Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) 
Holly Lynch (Halifax) 
Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr) 
Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham Ladywood)
Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) 
Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) 
Sandy Martin (Ipswich) 
Rachael Maskell (York Central) 
Christian Matheson (City of Chester) 
Steve McCabe (Birmingham Selly Oak) 
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) 
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) 
Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) 
John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) 
Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) 
Conor McGinn (St Helens North) 
Alison McGovern (Wirral South)
Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) 
Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North) 
Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) 
Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) 
Jessica Morden (Newport East)
Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South) 
Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) 
Alex Norris (Nottingham North) 
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) 
Kate Osamor (Edmonton) 
Albert Owen (Ynys Mon) 
Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) 
Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) 
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) 
Jess Phillips (Birmingham Yardley) 
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) 
Laura Pidcock (North West Durham) 
Luke Pollard (Plymouth Sutton and Devonport) 
Stephen Pound (Ealing North) 
Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) 
Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) 
Faisal Rashid (Warrington South) 
Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) 
Steve Reed (Croydon North) 
Christina Rees (Neath) 
Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge) 
Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) 
Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) 
Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) 
Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) 
Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) 
Matt Rodda (Reading East)
Danielle Rowley (Midlothian) 
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) 
Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton Kemptown)
Naz Shah (Bradford West) 
Virendra Sharma (Ealing Southall) 
Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) 
Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) 
Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) 
Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) 
Eleanor Smith (Wolverhampton South West)
Jeff Smith (Manchester Withington)
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) 
Owen Smith (Pontypridd) 
Karin Smyth (Bristol South) 
Alex Sobel (Leeds North West) 
Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras) 
Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)
Wes Streeting (Ilford North) 
Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East) 
Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) 
Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) 
Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) 
Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)
Stephen Timms (East Ham) 
Anna Turley (Redcar) 
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) 
Stephen Twigg (Liverpool West Derby) 
Liz Twist (Blaydon) 
Keith Vaz (Leicester East) 
Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) 
Thelma Walker (Colne Valley) 
Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) 
Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) 
Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) 
Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test) 
Martin Whitfield (East Lothian) 
Paul Williams (Stockton South) 
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) 
Mohammad Yasin (Bedford) 
Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

The 27 Labour MPs who voted against the motion were listed as: 
Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) 
Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) 
Sarah Champion (Rotherham) 
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) 
Jon Cruddas (Dagenham and Rainham) 
Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) 
Caroline Flint (Don Valley) 
Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) 
Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) 
Mike Hill (Hartlepool)
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) 
Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)
Helen Jones (Warrington North) 
Kevan Jones (North Durham) 
Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) 
Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) 
John Mann (Bassetlaw) Grahame Morris (Easington) 
Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) 
Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East) 
Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) 
Ruth Smeeth (Stoke-on-Trent North) 
Laura Smith (Crewe and Nantwich) 
Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central) 
John Spellar (Warley) 
Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) Derek Twigg (Halton

The 254 Conservative MPs who voted against were: 
Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) 
Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden) 
Adam Afriyie (Windsor) 
Peter Aldous (Waveney) 
David Amess (Southend West) 
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) 
Edward Argar (Charnwood) 
Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) 
Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) 
Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden) 
Steve Baker (Wycombe) 
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) 
John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) 
Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) 
Richard Benyon (Newbury) 
Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) 
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) 
Bob Blackman (Harrow East) 
Crispin Blunt (Reigate) 
Peter Bone (Wellingborough) 
Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) 
Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) 
Ben Bradley (Mansfield)
Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West) 
Suella Braverman (Fareham) 
Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South) 
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) 
Fiona Bruce (Congleton) 
Robert Buckland (South Swindon) 
Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar) 
Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) 
James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) 
William Cash (Stone) 
Maria Caulfield (Lewes) 
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) 
Christopher Chope (Christchurch) 
Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) 
Colin Clark (Gordon) 
Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) 
James Cleverly (Braintree) 
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) 
Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) 
Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) 
Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) 

Robert Courts (Witney) 
Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) 
Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) 
Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire) 
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) 
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire)
Mims Davies (Eastleigh) 
Philip Davies (Shipley) 
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) 
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
Michelle Donelan (Chippenham) 
Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) 
Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) 
Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere) 
Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) 
Richard Drax (South Dorset)
James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) 
David Duguid (Banff and Buchan) 
Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)
Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) 
Philip Dunne (Ludlow) 
Michael Ellis (Northampton North) 
Charlie Elphicke (Dover) 
George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) 
Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) 
David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) 
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) 
Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) 
Vicky Ford (Chelmsford) 
Kevin Foster (Torbay) 
Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford)
Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) 
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) 
Marcus Fysh (Yeovil) 
Roger Gale (North Thanet) 
Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) 
Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) 
Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) 
John Glen (Salisbury) 
Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) 
Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) 
Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire) 
Richard Graham (Gloucester) 
Bill Grant (Ayr Carrick and Cumnock) 
Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald)
James Gray (North Wiltshire) 
Chris Green (Bolton West) 
Damian Green (Ashford) 
Andrew Griffiths (Burton) 
Kirstene Hair (Angus) 
Robert Halfon (Harlow) 
Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham)
Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) 
Rebecca Harris (Castle Point)
Trudy Harrison (Copeland) 
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) 
John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) 
Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) 
James Heappey (Wells) 
Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) 
Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) 
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) 
Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) 
Simon Hoare (North Dorset)
George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) 
Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) 
Philip Hollobone (Kettering) 
Adam Holloway (Gravesham) 
Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) 
Eddie Hughes (Walsall North) 
Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway) 
Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) 
Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) 
Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood) 
Robert Jenrick (Newark) 
Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) 
Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham) 
Gareth Johnson (Dartford)
Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) 
David Jones (Clwyd West) 
Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) 
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) 
Gillian Keegan (Chichester) 
Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) 
Stephen Kerr (Stirling) 
Julian Knight (Solihull)
Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) 
Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) 
John Lamont (Berwickshire 
Roxburgh and Selkirk) 
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) 
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) 
Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) 
Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) 
Andrew Lewer (Northampton South) 
Julian Lewis (New Forest East) 
Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) 
Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster) 
Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) 
Jonathan Lord (Woking) 
Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) 
Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) 
Rachel Maclean (Redditch) 
Anne Main (St Albans) Alan Mak (Havant) 
Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) 
cott Mann (North Cornwall) 
Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire) 
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) 
Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire Dales) 
Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) 
Esther McVey (Tatton)
Mark Menzies (Fylde) Johnny Mercer (Plymouth Moor View) 
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) 
Maria Miller (Basingstoke)
Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase)
Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) 
Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) 
Damien Moore (Southport) 
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) 
Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) 
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) 
James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) 
Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) 
Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) 
Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) 
Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) 
Neil O’Brien (Harborough) 
Matthew Offord (Hendon) 
Guy Opperman (Hexham)
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) 
Priti Patel (Witham) 
Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) 
Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) 
John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) 
Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) 
Chris Philp (Croydon South) 
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) 
Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) 
Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) 
Victoria Prentis (Banbury) 
Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) 
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) 
Tom Pursglove (Corby)
Jeremy Quin (Horsham)
Will Quince (Colchester) 
Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) 
John Redwood (Wokingham)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) 
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) 
Mary Robinson (Cheadle) 
Andrew Rosindell (Romford) 
Douglas Ross (Moray) 
Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire) 
Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam) 
Bob Seely (Isle of Wight) 
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) 
Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) 
Alok Sharma (Reading West) 
Keith Simpson (Broadland) 
Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) 
Chloe Smith (Norwich North) 
Henry Smith (Crawley) 
Royston Smith (Southampton Itchen) 
Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) 
Caroline Spelman (Meriden) 
Mark Spencer (Sherwood) 
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) 
John Stevenson (Carlisle) 
Bob Stewart (Beckenham) 
Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) 
Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) 
Gary Streeter (South West Devon) 
Mel Stride (Central Devon) 
Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) 
Julian Sturdy (York Outer) 
Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks) 
Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) 
Hugo Swire (East Devon) 
Robert Syms (Poole) 
Derek Thomas (St Ives) 
Ross Thomson (Aberdeen South) 
Maggie Throup (Erewash) 
Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) 
Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) 
Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) 
Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) 
David Tredinnick (Bosworth) 
Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) 
Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) 
Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) 
Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) 
Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) 
Charles Walker (Broxbourne) 
Robin Walker (Worcester) 
Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) 
David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) 
Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) 
Giles Watling (Clacton) 
Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) 
Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)
Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) 
John Whittingdale (Maldon) 
Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) 
Mike Wood (Dudley South) 
William Wragg (Hazel Grove) 
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon)

On amendment J, Tory former minister Ken Clarke’s Customs Union proposal – the division list showed it was supported by 33 Conservative MPs, 226 Labour, Liberal Democrat  Norman Lamb, and four Independents.

It was opposed by 235 Conservative MPs, 12 Labour, Liberal Democrat Wera Hobhouse, 10 DUP, Green Party MP Caroline Lucas and 13 Independent MPs.

Source: Read Full Article

Related Posts